Linked by Thom Holwerda on Sat 3rd May 2008 20:44 UTC, submitted by Moochman
Oracle and SUN Engadget got the chance to sit down with Jonathan Schwartz, the pony-tailed CEO of Sun Microsystems. Being the gadget blog that they are, Engadget asked Schwartz about the long-missing JavaFX Mobile platform Sun has promised, Java on the iPhone, and competing with Microsoft as an open source vendor.
Thread beginning with comment 313094
To view parent comment, click here.
To read all comments associated with this story, please click here.
RE[6]: Shame ...
by Arun on Tue 6th May 2008 15:40 UTC in reply to "RE[5]: Shame ..."
Arun
Member since:
2005-07-07


It doesn't show that at all. What it shows is a yearly growth comparison. Sorry, I really don't know what it is you work on, or what interest you have in this, but you simply cannot read. Did you not read the article, or did you just spin in your chair?


Read the damn charts again. The y axis is units in thousands and x axis is quarters. The chart is pretty simple.


"Sun indicated that it had sold slightly more servers, but a much sharper rise of Opteron sales reveals that Sparc sales are still on the way down.

Sun sells more SPARC systems running Solaris than all the x86 systems combined. See above.
You can't read a simple article. See above.


You are just daft. All that means the growth rate of SPARC servers is less that x86 servers. For example, Say last quarter Sun sold 200 SPARC and 12 x86 boxes and this quarter sun sold 250 SPARC and 24 x86 boxes. The growth rate for SPARC would be 20% but x86 would be 100%.

That does not mean Sun sells more x86 boxes than SPARC. Astounding level of ineptitude.



You've been presented with two articles that say otherwise. Failing to read the first article in order to see what you want to see, and then completely ignore the second because you saw what you wanted to see in the first is..........a pretty damn sad thing to do in all honesty.


Your articles disprove your own claim. Seriously I can't argue with such a difference in intellectual capacity.

Reply Parent Score: 2

RE[7]: Shame ...
by segedunum on Tue 6th May 2008 16:17 in reply to "RE[6]: Shame ..."
segedunum Member since:
2005-07-06

You absolutely, cannot read sweetheart, as you have ably demonstrated.

Those two graphs showed server unit growth, versus how much their x86 sales are growing. What they did not show was total units sold as you think that they do. From TFA:

"Sun indicated that it had sold slightly more servers, but a much sharper rise of Opteron sales reveals that Sparc sales are still on the way down. At the moment, Niagara generates returns of 100 million dollars per quarter, on a total of 1.3 billion in the area of servers."


That's it.

Reply Parent Score: 2

RE[8]: Shame ...
by Arun on Tue 6th May 2008 16:29 in reply to "RE[7]: Shame ..."
Arun Member since:
2005-07-07



Those two graphs showed server unit growth, versus how much their x86 sales are growing. What they did not show was total units sold as you think that they do. From TFA:


What does the ServerUnits (thousands) on the y axis mean?

From the charts it is obvious that Sun sold a total of 100,000 in q406 servers out of which close to 30,000 were x86.

The 14% growth number is growth from q405. If you look at the chart q405 has less than 100,000 units if the chart were bigger we could easily see that the difference in q405 and q406 in total server shipments would be 14%. Indicating a growth.

Same fort the x86 chart. Q406 close to 30,000 and q405 close to 21,000 or so. So 83% growth.

""Sun indicated that it had sold slightly more servers, but a much sharper rise of Opteron sales reveals that Sparc sales are still on the way down. At the moment, Niagara generates returns of 100 million dollars per quarter, on a total of 1.3 billion in the area of servers."


That's it.
"

The statement Sun sold more servers is true because they sold 14% more server YoY. The sale of SPAC systems seems flat to slightly more. if in Q405 Sun sold 90,000 units and in q406 they sold 100,000. In Q405 they sold 21000 x86 boxes and q406 they sold 29,000. then they sold 2000 more Sparc boxes than before.

Sun sells an order of magnitude more SPARC boxes than x86. Your claim that x86 systems make up most of the sales for Sun is just plain wrong and the fact that your point to charts that disprove your own claim is just astounding.

Sun sells more than Niagara boxes. In 2006 Nigara based boxes were only 2 models. 2 Models selling 100 million worth with the year they were introduced is a good thing. Your assumption is that Sun's only SPARC offering was niagara and that is how you erroneously concluded what you did.

If you do want to bash Sun at the very least familiarize your self with the products.

Did you even attend high school? Seriously. This is a simple exercise in comprehension.

Edited 2008-05-06 16:43 UTC

Reply Parent Score: 2