Linked by Howard Fosdick on Fri 16th Nov 2012 07:43 UTC
Windows A California man is suing Microsoft, alledging that his Surface tablet did not provide the advertised amount of disk space. The 32G device has 16G of space for users, as the operating system uses the other 16G. The 64G Surface leaves 45G free for users. The case will turn on whether Microsoft has clearly explained to customers how much free space the Surface leaves for their use outside of the OS. How much disk space does your OS consume?
Thread beginning with comment 542951
To view parent comment, click here.
To read all comments associated with this story, please click here.
Obviously not!
by TM99 on Mon 19th Nov 2012 02:50 UTC in reply to "RE[8]: Comment by ilovebeer"
TM99
Member since:
2012-08-26

"Is this now clear enough for you and Lucas to get?


No because you are wrong.
"

http://www.osnews.com/thread?542950

Is that clear enough for you now?

Reply Parent Score: 1

RE: Obviously not!
by lucas_maximus on Mon 19th Nov 2012 10:30 in reply to "Obviously not!"
lucas_maximus Member since:
2009-08-18

Unfortunately that is about the reported size of the drive. This isn't the case and the same case law does not apply.

We are arguing that there is no false advertising because the size of the drive is correct, however the amount of space left is less, the available space is in the small print so it is a matter of opinion at the moment whether it can be deemed false advertising.

Unfortunately you and other in this thread have consistently failed to grasp that, while throwing insults around.

Reply Parent Score: 2

RE[2]: Obviously not!
by TM99 on Mon 19th Nov 2012 11:22 in reply to "RE: Obviously not!"
TM99 Member since:
2012-08-26

You two throw your own share of insults around so you can drop the holier than thou bullshit strawman.

Look, you are dead certain it is not false advertising because of your opinions and support of Microsoft. You are certain that this case is bullshit and that anyone that supports it is anti-Microsoft.

What you two are failing to grasp is that there is precedent based on similar (not the same!) cases which warrants that this is quite possibly a case of false advertising. The OS and installed apps on the Surface takes up more than iOS or Android on the same size of internal flash, and that is not clearly stated. Microsoft still advertises it as a 32GB model when in actuality there is roughly 16GB of space. Their FAQ concerning is not easily accessible.

The case has merit. There are indeed laws concerning this. There are indeed prior similar cases concerning this. These are facts that you simply can not argue and yet you continue even now to do so by stating that it is only a matter of opinion.

Reply Parent Score: 1

RE: Obviously not!
by ilovebeer on Tue 20th Nov 2012 01:09 in reply to "Obviously not!"
ilovebeer Member since:
2011-08-08

"[q]Is this now clear enough for you and Lucas to get?


No because you are wrong.
"

http://www.osnews.com/thread?542950

Is that clear enough for you now? [/q]
The post you linked makes it clear that my "stupid dog" analogy is dead on. Read my reply to your linked post for more. Then feel free to respond again like a wounded animal.

Reply Parent Score: 2