Linked by Thom Holwerda on Thu 7th Feb 2013 23:58 UTC
Microsoft "Microsoft has been absolutely pummeled in the press and in reader comments this week by pundits and customers alike. They feel cheated by the amount of free storage space available to them on the new line of Surface Pro devices. But is that criticism fair or even valid?" Spoiler alert: turns out, it isn't. Both devices have about the same free space available, and by creating a USB restore drive for Windows on the Surface, you can actually get a little more on the Surface Pro. Interestingly enough, Microsoft confirmed on Reddit that their original numbers - which caused the ruckus - were wrong, because they were based on pre-production hardware, with debug code and other additional stuff on it. Oh Microsoft.
Thread beginning with comment 551835
To read all comments associated with this story, please click here.
Wait, what??
by Morgan on Fri 8th Feb 2013 00:10 UTC
Morgan
Member since:
2005-06-29

From the Reddit post:

Initial reports out regarding available disk space were conservative (eg. 23GB available on 64GB and 83GB available on the 128GB system), however our final production units are coming in with ~6-7GB additional free space.


So instead of 23GB free on the 64GB version, we now get 30GB free. So still less than half of the drive available for the user! I'm sorry, but that is still wholly unacceptable. They should advertise it prominently as a 23-30GB usable drive, period. To do any less is deceptive.

Reply Score: 13

RE: Wait, what??
by lubod on Fri 8th Feb 2013 00:23 in reply to "Wait, what??"
lubod Member since:
2009-02-02

Also, how is 'oh those were numbers for the pre-production device, the numbers for the production device are higher!' an acceptable explanation?

If the hardware was handled by one division, and the numbers came from someone in another division, then obviously communication between the two divisions within Microsoft is lacking or non-existent. If both the hardware and it's specs came from the same division, then Microsoft has employees so incompetent that they can't grasp the technology well enough to post the right numbers, or simply don't care enough to bother.

Not to mention the 'those were the wrong specs, here are the right ones' smells like a belated attempt at corporate damage control, and like a bait and switch shell game - promise one thing, deliver another, pretend surprise at customer outrage, backpedal and try to satisfy customers with explanations.

Reply Parent Score: 0

RE: Wait, what??
by galvanash on Fri 8th Feb 2013 04:49 in reply to "Wait, what??"
galvanash Member since:
2006-01-25

So instead of 23GB free on the 64GB version, we now get 30GB


I had a big long detailed rebuttal about how it was really 45GB free space until I realized that this page:

http://www.microsoft.com/Surface/en-US/storage

Is talking only about Surface RT, and if you look at the Surface Pro and click the "storage" link... you end up on the same page.

F*ck you Microsoft. I was actually going to try and defend your position but you confused me into siding with the opposition...

Edited 2013-02-08 04:59 UTC

Reply Parent Score: 5

RE[2]: Wait, what??
by galvanash on Mon 11th Feb 2013 08:11 in reply to "RE: Wait, what??"
galvanash Member since:
2006-01-25

Must have saw my post or one like it... They fixed it

http://www.microsoft.com/Surface/en-US/storage

Reply Parent Score: 2

RE: Wait, what??
by Deviate_X on Fri 8th Feb 2013 10:04 in reply to "Wait, what??"
Deviate_X Member since:
2005-07-11

Its more or less the same amount of space you get on a MBA 64 / 128 (i own the MBA 128).

Its' had to read an informative post on Zdnet....
http://www.zdnet.com/surface-pro-versus-macbook-air-whos-being-dish...

Reply Parent Score: 3

RE[2]: Wait, what??
by Morgan on Fri 8th Feb 2013 15:42 in reply to "RE: Wait, what??"
Morgan Member since:
2005-06-29

I was speaking strictly of the "64GB" Surface Pro specifically because it's such a big deal at that level. The 128GB version is basically no different from the MacBook Air's situation, and even though the lost space sucks there too, at least it's a useable amount left over and wasn't relevant to my point.

I do feel Microsoft and Apple should be more upfront with the actual available storage capacities on all their ultraportables. It's just galling that the customer is buying something labeled as 64GB and getting at best 30GB. If my Nexus S phone had come with ~7GB free out of the 16GB eMMC on board I would have passed.

Reply Parent Score: 4

RE: Wait, what??
by Kochise on Fri 8th Feb 2013 19:50 in reply to "Wait, what??"
Kochise Member since:
2006-03-03

From the Reddit post:

"Initial reports out regarding available disk space were conservative (eg. 23GB available on 64GB and 83GB available on the 128GB system), however our final production units are coming in with ~6-7GB additional free space.


So instead of 23GB free on the 64GB version, we now get 30GB free. So still less than half of the drive available for the user! I'm sorry, but that is still wholly unacceptable. They should advertise it prominently as a 23-30GB usable drive, period. To do any less is deceptive.
"

Can't these little marketing suckers from Microsoft just rebrand the deceptive 64 GB (Holy Hell, f--king 64 GB bloated !) into a more reasonable 16 GB version and the obese 128 GB (huge number with more FAT (c) Microsoft) into a more understandable 64 GB version ? It's just a matter of perception, and people WILL gets pleased to find 23 GB free on the "16 GB" version and 83 GB free on the "64 GB" one...

Hello, anybody home ? Think, McBallmer THINK ! THINK !

Kochise

Edited 2013-02-08 19:56 UTC

Reply Parent Score: 1

RE[2]: Wait, what??
by bentoo on Fri 8th Feb 2013 23:57 in reply to "RE: Wait, what??"
bentoo Member since:
2012-09-21


Can't these little marketing suckers from Microsoft just rebrand the deceptive 64 GB (Holy Hell, f--king 64 GB bloated !) into a more reasonable 16 GB version and the obese 128 GB (huge number with more FAT (c) Microsoft) into a more understandable 64 GB version ? It's just a matter of perception, and people WILL gets pleased to find 23 GB free on the "16 GB" version and 83 GB free on the "64 GB" one...


Although I think the Surface disk usage is excessive, NOBODY markets the actual usable disk space on computers, tablets, phones, etc.

Edited 2013-02-08 23:58 UTC

Reply Parent Score: 2

RE: Wait, what??
by snowbender on Fri 8th Feb 2013 21:15 in reply to "Wait, what??"
snowbender Member since:
2006-05-04

I'd like to have them mention both the size of the installed SSD and the available free space with the factory install.

Also, honestly, if so much space is already gone because of the system, then maybe they should never have sold it with such a small SSD. 64GB for recent Windows versions is really small, even if you would only use it for a system drive!

Reply Parent Score: 3