Linked by Thom Holwerda on Fri 13th Jul 2012 16:15 UTC
PDAs, Cellphones, Wireless "If we then use comScore's figure for total smartphone users (110 million) then the data would suggest that there are 330k Lumias in use in the US. This would have been accumulated over a sales period of about four months." Ouch. For a phone with such a huge marketing push, this is quite painful.
Thread beginning with comment 526654
To view parent comment, click here.
To read all comments associated with this story, please click here.
RE[3]: Good news!
by Nelson on Fri 13th Jul 2012 17:10 UTC in reply to "RE[2]: Good news!"
Nelson
Member since:
2005-11-29

He's been dead wrong on his "N9 outsold Lumia numbers", dead wrong on his analysis of the "Elop effect" and dead wrong about "High return rates" on Lumia devices.

He misleads, mischaracterizes, and bans anyone from his blog who proves otherwise.

Reply Parent Score: 2

RE[4]: Good news!
by satan666 on Fri 13th Jul 2012 17:14 in reply to "RE[3]: Good news!"
satan666 Member since:
2008-04-18

He always supports his arguments with data (like actual numbers). Do you?
Anyway, this is kind of off-topic, so this is my last post on this subject.

Reply Parent Score: 6

RE[5]: Good news!
by Nelson on Fri 13th Jul 2012 17:23 in reply to "RE[4]: Good news!"
Nelson Member since:
2005-11-29

His data is skewed. For example, he recently dissed Nokia for selling off Nokia Money which he claimed controlled 12% of the market and had 1.2 million subscribers.

Well, if you look at the actual data, Nokia only had 200k subscribers. A far cry from his original claim. Of course anyone who pointed this out was banned.

Or when he claimed Lumia in China was dead because China Mobile had 6% of then Chinese market, or 63M subscribers , when in reality it was 146M making them the largest CDMA provider in the world.

In fact, he also criticizes Nokia for NOT going with Verizon in the US despite Verizon has less subscribers (111 million)

Or writing a scathing blog post dissing Nokia for selling their mobile ad unit when in fact they just sold their media ad unit.

He is severely misleading.

Reply Parent Score: 4

RE[4]: Good news!
by shmerl on Fri 13th Jul 2012 17:28 in reply to "RE[3]: Good news!"
shmerl Member since:
2010-06-08

> dead wrong on his analysis of the "Elop effect"

He's pretty right on this one. It was the platform memo thing which marked the breakdown in Nokia. People started leaving, their stocks fell and etc. Elop is an exemplary management failure figure.

Reply Parent Score: 10

RE[5]: Good news!
by Nelson on Fri 13th Jul 2012 17:36 in reply to "RE[4]: Good news!"
Nelson Member since:
2005-11-29

Actually, no. If you look at financial analysis from before the WP7 effect, independent analysis showed that Nokia was in a dive.

Nokia was already in full decline a quarter before the Burning Platform Memo.

If you chart their trajectory, you see no trajectorial change until Q2 2011, a full quarter after he claims the supposed effect made any difference.

Misleading.

Reply Parent Score: 2

RE[4]: Good news!
by chithanh on Fri 13th Jul 2012 18:36 in reply to "RE[3]: Good news!"
chithanh Member since:
2006-06-18

He's been dead wrong on his "N9 outsold Lumia numbers", dead wrong on his analysis of the "Elop effect" and dead wrong about "High return rates" on Lumia devices.

It is hard to get at relative sales data for N9 vs. Lumia. Care to show us yours?

I found this one from Norway's state company Telenor[1], which is based on sales from June 2012 and shows the N9 outselling all Lumias save for the Lumia 800. To put it context, this late in the game, when all N9 carrier marketing has ceased and before it was announced that Lumia wouldn't get WP8.

So it seems not entirely implausible that the N9 has outsold Lumia in 2012Q1.

He misleads, mischaracterizes, and bans anyone from his blog who proves otherwise.

I noticed that some posts were deleted from people who tried to promote their own agenda/blogs, or made off-topic or trolling posts.
A lot of posts which respectfully disagree with him have remained however. So the "anyone" claim is not factually correct.

[1] http://www.online.no/teknologi/mobilene_som_selger_mest.jsp?cid=p-0...

Reply Parent Score: 6

RE[5]: Good news!
by Nelson on Fri 13th Jul 2012 18:52 in reply to "RE[4]: Good news!"
Nelson Member since:
2005-11-29


It is hard to get at relative sales data for N9 vs. Lumia. Care to show us yours?


This is precisely the point. There are no N9 figures. This does not mean you make them up yourself. Using Symbian YoY sales
sas if they were QoQ and making up the difference with supposed N9 sales is not just misleading, its absolutely wrong which suggests N9 sales are severely ginned up.


So it seems not entirely implausible that the N9 has outsold Lumia in 2012Q1.


No way. The Lumia 800 is the flag ship in Norway, saying the 710 is getting outsold by the N9, even if true, isn't saying much. Besides, its only one country in the entire world. It seems like quite a leap to say N9 outsold Lumias in Q1.


I noticed that some posts were deleted from people who tried to promote their own agenda/blogs, or made off-topic or trolling posts.
A lot of posts which respectfully disagree with him have remained however. So the "anyone" claim is not factually correct.


Anyone who proved him wrong with sourced data was called a troll and banned. He allows a limited discussion, just enough to maintain a veil of objectivity.

Reply Parent Score: 2